1-888-268-6059 sales@speedygroups.com

SpeedyGroups Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from people that visit our website?

When visiting our site you may be asked to enter your first name, last name and email address to either leave a comment on our blog or contact us about conducting SpeedyGroups. To protect your identity, your email address is never displayed publicly or shared with anyone outside of the SpeedyGroups organization.

What personal information do we collect from people that participate in SpeedyGroups online focus groups?

In order to participate in a SpeedyGroup online focus group, you must first register for the SpeedyGroups Panel. In signing up for the SpeedyGroups Panel, you will be asked a provide us with your first name, last name, email address, mailing address, phone number (optional), computer setup in your home and the use of your computer at home (for the purposes of ensuring you are able to participate in our online focus group studies), availability for participation in online focus groups, region of the US you live in, state you live in, your time zone, gender, age, ethnicity, highest education level achieved, marital status, children, household ownership, household income, current student status, employment status and (if you are employed), your employment industry, size of company you work at, job function, job role and how long you have been at your current job.

This information is collected to email you with relevant opportunities for new online focus groups that you may be qualified to participate in, to gauge your qualification for upcoming focus group opportunities, to send you login information to participate in a focus group and to administer the distribution of participant incentives after a focus group is completed.

To protect your identity at all times, your email address, mailing address and full last name are never revealed to other focus group participants or shared with SpeedyGroups customers (e.g., the company sponsoring the focus group).

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you contact us about conducting a SpeedyGroup, fill out a form on the site (e.g., when requesting more information about SpeedyGroups), leaving a comment on our blog, or when you take the survey to register for the SpeedyGroups Panel (as well as surveys for any subsequent focus groups you may qualify for).

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you contact us about conducting a SpeedyGroup project, sign up for the SpeedyGroups Panel, participate in a SpeedyGroup online focus group, respond to a SpeedyGroups project-related survey, respond to email communications related to a focus group, surf our website or use certain other features in the following ways:

  • To display information provided in the context of a focus group (e.g., background on the participants in the focus group, but not their email address, mailing address or full last name in accordance with the previously mentioned protections of personal information).
  • To administer/moderate a focus group
  • To send periodic emails related to SpeedyGroups
  • To manage the distribution of gift card incentives provided for participation in focus groups

Is my information anonymous when I am participating in a focus group?

To protect your privacy and provide a level of anonymity when you participate in any SpeedyGroups online focus group, your full last name, mailing address and email address are never shared with other participants in any focus group, or with SpeedyGroups customers (e.g., the company sponsoring the focus group).

Note that the information that you provided when registering for the SpeedyGroups Panel (noted earlier in this privacy policy), or any additional information you may provide when you are applying to join individual focus groups, may be shared with the company that is sponsoring the focus group. However, your full name and contact info is not shared at the same time, ensuring that you remain anonymous when participating and preventing any SpeedyGroups customer from ever being able to contact you following your participation in a SpeedyGroups online focus group.

IMPORTANT: To further ensure your privacy, please do NOT share your full last name or contact information at any point when you are participating in a focus group. For example, you should never share your full last name when you are asked to provide a name to use when logging in to the web meeting software, nor should you share this verbally when participating in any focus group.

Is my information ever sold or rented to a third party?

No. SpeedyGroups does not sell or rent customer or focus group participant contact information to any third-party advertisers or marketers for the purposes of them contacting you with an offer of sale for any products or services.

Do I ever have to pay to participate in a focus group?

No. You will never have to pay to participate in a focus group on SpeedyGroups, nor should you ever have to pay to participate in a focus group on any site as this is against the standards of conduct set forth by governing bodies in the market research industry.

Do I get paid to participate in SpeedyGroups online focus groups?

Yes. We offer incentives to any person that is selected to participate in a SpeedyGroups online focus group and participates fully in the session. The exact amount of the incentive offered will depend on the time of day of the focus group, length of time of the group and the audience in the focus group, although the range is anywhere from $50 to $100 per participant, per focus group.

These incentives are administered as Amazon.com gift cards sent via email to the email address you used when registering for the SpeedyGroups Panel. Please allow up to 30 days after the focus group ends for your gift card incentive to arrive, as it can take this much time for us to process payments from customers and then pay incentives out to participants. If your gift card incentive does not arrive after 30 days, please check your email spam/junk folder to see if it ended up there. If you cannot locate it in your spam/junk folder, please email us at panel@speedygroups.com and we will look into it and resend the gift card if necessary.

Incentives are offered merely as a “thank you” for sharing your valuable time and opinions with us, and should not be viewed as an inducement to purchase any of the products or services that may have been discussed during the focus group(s) you participated in

Do we use “cookies” or log files?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the information you provide through forms on our website or while participating in focus groups. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved site features and services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

In addition, like most web sites we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyse trends, to administer our site, to track users’ movements around our site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to understand and save a user’s preferences for future visits, as well as to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services (e.g., Google Analytics) that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

What happens if you disable cookies?

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include sharing select information with website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may release information on our overall site statistics for marketing purposes. This non-personally identifiable visitor information is only shared at an aggregate level.

Third Party Links

We do not include or offer third party products or services directly on our website. In selected focus groups, you may be asked to provide your feedback on third-party products or services, which may require you to click on a link to explore these products/services before providing your feedback on them. As an independent market research organization, SpeedyGroups does not endorse any third-party products and services discussed in focus groups.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily found on the page specific above

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By contacting us at panel@speedygroups.com if it is in regards to your participation in the SpeedyGroups Panel or in any focus group run by SpeedyGroups
  • By contacting us at sales@speedygroups.com if it is in regards to running/purchasing SpeedyGroups as a SpeedyGroups customer

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We do not honor do not track signals because capabilities do not currently exist to track signals.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

Our site does not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13, nor do we allow anyone under 13 to participate in online focus groups.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information and screening surveys related to upcoming focus groups you may qualify for
  • Send information related to focus groups you qualified for (e.g., meeting links, reminders)
  • Send information related to the SpeedyGroups Panel (e.g., updates, news, policy reminders, etc.)
  • Send information related to conducting/purchasing SpeedyGroups (e.g., proposals, quotes, demo information, etc.)
  • Respond to requests for information, follow-ups and/or demos
  • Answer questions related to participation in focus groups
  • Send Amazon.com gift card incentives for participation in focus groups

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • Not to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email; or
  • Email us at contact@speedygroups.com

Access to personal information

To request access to personal information that we hold about you, we require that you submit your request in writing at the e-mail address or postal address shown below (in Contacting us). You may be able to access your personal information and correct, amend or delete it where it is inaccurate, except as follows:

  • Providing access to your personal information would be likely to reveal personal information about others;
  • Disclosing the information would reveal the confidential commercial information of a SpeedyGroups¬†customer or its clients.
  • The burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question.

We will endeavor to provide your requested personal information within 30 days of receiving your access request. If we cannot fulfill your request, we will provide you with a written explanation of why we had to deny your access request.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

SpeedyGroups
150 Lucius Gordon Drive
West Henrietta, NY 14586
contact@speedygroups.com
1-888-268-6059

Last Edited on 12/10/2015